- Ty Fincher
[…] One of the most critical provisions is the Section 20(a) presumption, which assumes that a claim is valid and work-related unless proven otherwise with substantial evidence. Additionally, the LHWCA is interpreted liberally in favor of claimants, meaning that when evidence is evenly balanced, decisions often favor the worker. This blog post explores the Section 20(a) presumption, its implications for adjusters handling DBA claims, and why engaging top-tier investigations vendors is crucial for effectively managing these claims.
The Section 20(a) Presumption Explained
The Section 20(a) presumption, codified in 33 U.S.C. § 920(a), states: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” In practical terms, this means that when a worker files a DBA claim alleging a work-related injury or illness, the claim is presumed to be valid unless the employer can provide substantial evidence to disprove its work-relatedness.